The Birmingham Award’s 2017 shortlist is finally out!

The Birmingham Award's 2017 shortlist is finally out!

Nominations are now closed for this year’s Birmingham Awards and voting will open on Friday 25th August 2017.

After receiving over 500 applications, the shortlist of finalists up for the most prestigious awards Birmingham has to offer has been announced.

To vote for your favourite, please visit: www.birminghamawards.co.uk/voting

The Birmingham Awards present a unique opportunity to showcase the very best of Birmingham’s talent, from the biggest business to charities and the brightest young achiever to tech whizzes.

Winners will be announced at the glittery black tie ceremony at Edgbaston Stadium on Saturday 7th October 2017.

List of finalists

Restaurant of the Year

  1. BECKETTS FARM
  2. CARTERS OF MOSELEY
  3. CHUNG YING CANTONESE
  4. INIDCO STREET FOOD
  5. PRAZA

Bar/Pub of the Year

  1.  GENTLEMAN & SCHOLAR
  2.  JEKYLL & HYDE
  3.  THE EDGBASTON BOUTIQUE HOTEL
  4.  THE PRINCE OF WALES MOSELEY
  5.  THE RED LION UAB

National Retailer of the Year

  1. CONNECT DISTRIBUTION SERVICES
  2. DEBENHAMS
  3. HARVEY NICHOLS
  4. JOHN LEWIS
  5. SELFRIDGES

Independent Retailer of the Year

  1. ISAAC CHARLES BRIDAL
  2. J J RUDELL & CO
  3. SMITHSONIA GIFTS
  4. SPECTACLE EMPORIUM
  5. VINCENT VAN DOODLE

Art & Culture Award

  1. BLUEWHALE TRAINING
  2. CIRCUS MASH
  3. IGERS BIRMINGHAM
  4. IKON GALLERY
  5. MILLENNIUM POINT

Business of the Year

  1. FRACINO
  2. HOGARTHS HOTEL
  3. INSPIRED THINKING GROUP
  4. SQUIRE PATTON BOGGS
  5. WESLEYAN

Small Business of the Year

  1. ESCAPE LIVE
  2. LIGHTBOX DIGITAL
  3. OAKS CONSULTANCY
  4. OPEN STUDY COLLEGE
  5. RICEMEDIA

Businessman of the Year

  1. TORQUIL CHIDWICK – SABAI SABAI
  2. JOHN LOVEDAY – SPEARHEAD
  3. PHIL CARLIN – SEVEN CAPITAL
  4. PHIL INNES – LOKI WINE
  5. SIMON WARD – INSPIRED THINKING GROUP

Businesswoman of the Year

  1. ELLIE COHEN – LET’S LIVE SALES & LETTING
  2. RACHEL MACLEAN – JOINAIR
  3. REBECCA SIMKISS – SIMKISS GUY
  4. TARA TOMES – EAST VILLAGE
  5. ZOE TRANTER – TRANTER & MILLS

Community Initiative/Charity

  1. BIRMINGHAM MIND
  2. BIRMINGHAM PRIDE
  3. HOMELESS HEROES
  4. MIDLAND LANGAR SEVA SOCIETY
  5. RAJ HOLNESS

Excellence in Media Award

  1. BIRMINGHAM UPDATES
  2. DELICIOUS PR
  3. FREE RADIO
  4. MARY RHODES – MIDLANDS TODAY
  5. STYLE BIRMINGHAM

Sporting Initiative

  1. ASPIRE SPORTS
  2. BIRMINGHAM BLITZ DAMES
  3. BIRMINGHAM LADIES FOOTBALL CLUB
  4. SPORT 4 LIFE
  5. SPORT BIRMINGHAM

Young Achiever

  1. ANDY LAWN – DELIVEROO
  2. BEN FRANCIS – GYMSHARK
  3. DANIEL BRIDGEWATER – BUCKT
  4. JODIE MASON – CREATIVE ALLIANCE
  5. LAURA HOGAN – RICEMEDIA

Venue of the Year

  1. EDGBASTON STADIUM
  2. BIRMINGHAM REP
  3. THE HOLTE SUITE – AVFC
  4. THE ICC
  5. THE VOX CONFERENCE CENTRE

Social Enterprise

  1. EVOLVE
  2. MISS MACAROON
  3. PROJECT ASPIE
  4. RNR ORGANISATION
  5. SOCIABILITY CARE CIC

Blogger of the Year

  1. BRUM & BEYOND
  2. BRUMMIE GOURMAND
  3. BRUMMIE MUMMY OF 2
  4. LIL MISS CHICKAS
  5. MEAT & ONE VEG

Contribution to Education

  1. ASTON UNIVERSITY
  2. BIRMINGHAM MIND
  3. KIMICHI SCHOOL
  4. SPEARHEAD E-LEARNING
  5. UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM

Best Apprenticeship Employer Award

  1. BDO BIRMINGHAM
  2. BAREFACE
  3. NATIONWIDE CARE SERVICES
  4. SEVERN TRENT
  5. WSP UK

Professional of the Year

  1. DEE KUNDI – VWV
  2. LAURA BAILEY – IRWIN MITCHELL
  3. NEELAM HEERA – FBC MANBY BOWDLER/CYSTERS
  4. NATALIE MERRIX – REWIRED PR
  5. SAMUEL BOOT – PENNYCUICK COLLINS

Best use of Social Media or Marketing Campaign

  1. BRUM HOUR
  2. COFFINWORKS
  3. SHERWANI KING
  4. SOUPS TO NUTS

See you all on 7th October 2017 at Edgbaston Stadium for the award ceremony, good luck!