Future Faces awards shortlist revealed

Future Faces awards shortlist revealed

Future Faces, the young professionals’ arm of Greater Birmingham Chambers of Commerce (GBCC) have announced the shortlist for their fourth annual awards.

The winners will be revealed at the Future Faces’ annual dinner and awards ceremony at Birmingham Symphony Hall on 31 August.

This year’s awards include a new ‘Third Sector’ award category, in order to recognise the hard work being done by young professionals in the voluntary and charity sector.

This year’s awards attracted a record number of entries, which were judged by Tom Charman, the Future Face of Greater Birmingham 2017 and CEO of KOMPASS, Louise Teboul, operations director at Common Purpose, Rob Pollard, CEO of Lightbox Digital, Aman Sidhu, Equality, Diversity and Inclusion manager at Balfour Beatty Vinci and Russell Jeans, chief operating officer at the GBCC.

Russell, who chaired the judging panel, said: “Future Faces has grown significantly this year, and the standard of entries that we have received has reflected the growth that this Chamber has experienced.

“These awards demonstrate the excellent young professionals we have in Greater Birmingham, and celebrate their hard work and achievements.”

Anna Assinder, Future Faces manager, said: “We have had another record breaking year of quality entries, with a total 20 per cent increase.

“With this increase, we have also seen a more diverse range of entries this year, which is a fantastic testament to the range of young professionals thriving in Greater Birmingham and bodes very well for the future leaders of our city.”

The shortlisted candidates are:

Future Face of Arts and Culture    
Aimee Spinks, Aimee Spinks Photography

Alicia Daniels, Aston Performing Arts Academy

Daniel Alcorn, Badego

Anisa Haghdadi, Free Radical (Beatfreeks Arts)

Laura Tellwright, Town Hall Symphony Hall

Future Face of Entrepreneurship  
Blair Innes Davies, Davies + Scothorn

Joe Kibbler, icarusparts.com

Angus Drummond, Limitless Travel

Amy Cunningham, The Strings Club Ltd

Kasim Choudhry, ThinkFest Events

Future Face of Technology and Innovation sponsored by Innovation Birmingham
Joshua Turbill, Clevercherry

Hamish Jefford, Curium Solutions Ltd

Kari Lawler, Lawler Industries

Simon Evans, Subsidium Managed Solutions Limited

Mateusz Siatrak, UK Power Reserve

Future Face of Industry      
Matt Lofts, Balfour Beatty Vinci

Aurore Vertueux, Balfour Beatty Vinci

Sara Czechowicz, Jacobs

Nicole Plowman, KEP Print Group Ltd

Alexander Vit, UK Power Reserve

Future Face of Sales, Marketing and Communications
Beth Sadler, Aston University

Rebecca Halbert, GVA

Naeem Alvi, Notepad

Oliver Hills, Updates Media

Charles Pette, Birmingham Hippodrome

Future Face of Legal           
Michelle Chapman, Irwin Mitchell LLP

Zoe Jayne Smith, Irwin Mitchell LLP

Emma Noble, Pinsent Masons LLP

David Walters, St Ives Chambers

Vic Younis, Wall James Chappell

Future Face of Finance       
Jaccy Gascoyne, Deutsche Bank

Daniel Jones, Jabco Capital Ltd

Jonathan Bennett, Mazars LLP

Richard Tidball, Mazars LLP

Katie Taylor, Oxbridge Home Learning

The Future Face of Third Sector

Hamish Shilliday, Compton Care

Neelam Heera, Cysters

Ceri Davies, More Mascots Please CIC

Jack Skinner, Sport 4 Life UK

Elizabeth Doyle, Wolverhampton Grand Theatre

One of the winners of the eight sector awards will also win the prestigious Future Face of Greater Birmingham award sponsored by Common Purpose. The winner will also receive a place on Common Purpose’s streetwise mba programme worth £5,000.

Entertainment for the Future Faces awards and dinner will be announced shortly. Tickets and tables are available to purchase by clicking here.

Pictured (left to right): Alexandra Hutchinson (vice-president of Future Faces), Hayley Porter (vice-president of Future Faces), Sian Averill (president of Future Faces and Anna Assinder (Future Faces manager) at this year’s dinner and awards venue, Birmingham Symphony Hall.

Spread the love